FAQs--Survey Question Issues

1. Question: The roll over button seems to be missing in my survey. How can I roll over the answers from last year’s survey?

Answer: The roll over button can be found at the beginning of the tech plan survey. After the roll over button is clicked, follow the directions in the survey.

IMPORTANT--The roll over button must be clicked before entering and saving any data, otherwise it will disappear. If data is entered and saved, the only way to get the roll over button back is to delete all the data that has been entered.

 

2. Question: Does Question 3 of Section B, Instructional Technology Vision and Goals, require stakeholder meetings?

 Answer: It is recommended that the district hold a minimum of three stakeholder meetings.  Stakeholders provide valuable insights and the process of involving stakeholders offers the district the opportunity to communicate with the stakeholders around the goals and objectives of the instructional technology plan.

Don’t forget that consultation with stakeholders, including a public hearing and the public posting of the Investment Plan, is required for Smart Schools Bond Act funds. The Smart Schools Bond Act Investment Plan requires engagement with the following stakeholders before submission of the Smart Schools Investment Plan: “Parents, Teachers, Students, Community Members, and Nonpublic Schools within the district, if applicable.”  Please see Smart Schools Bond Act Implementation Guidance , pp. 4,18,19.

 

3. Question: How do we calculate the percentage of students with disabilities in the school district, as of the submission date of this technology plan, who have assistive technology documented on their Individual Education Plan (IEP),as requested in Question 11 of Section C, Technology and Infrastructure Inventory?

Answer: If there are a total of 150 students with disabilities in the school district and 27 students with disabilities have assistive technology documented on their IEP, the percentage of students with documented assistive technology would be 18%.  Therefore, the correct response would be 18.

 

3. Question: Does Question 16a of Section C, Technology and Infrastructure Inventory: “On an average school day, approximately how many student devices access the district's network,” refer to non-district devices?

Answer: Question C-16  refers to Bring Your Own Devices (BYOD), so the follow-up question, C-16a, only applies to devices that are owned by the students, and are not district-owned devices. Please see the definition for BYOD in 2017 ITP Survey Guidance or Guidance--Glossary of Terms  .

 

4. Question: Are charter schools included in Question C-15 of: “Has the school district provided for the loan of instructional computer hardware to students legally attending nonpublic schools pursuant to Education Law, section 754?”

Answer: No, there is no duty to lend to students attending charter schools since charter schools are considered public schools.

 

5. Question: Would Google Classroom be considered a Learning Management System to be listed as a possible answer to Question 5 of Section D, Software and IT Support, “Please provide the name of the learning management system (LMS) most commonly used in the District? “

Answer: No. For purposes of this survey, Google Classroom is not considered a Learning Management System (LMS). Google has stated that, at present, they do not consider Classroom to be an LMS.

For purpose of this survey, a Learning Management System is defined as a software application for the administration, documentation, tracking, reporting and delivery of online and blended learning courses. For examples of LMSs, please see Learning Management Systems.

Google Classroom could be included in the response to D-6, “Please provide the names of the five most commonly used software programs that support classroom instruction in the district.”

 

6. Question: Would the FTE count in Question D-10 of Software & IT Support and Question 2 of Professional Development change if the employees are 10 month or 12 month employees? In other words, would a full-time 10 month employee have a different FTE count than a full-time 12 month employee?

 Answer: No. In answering these questions, what is important is how much of the staff person’s time is spent on technology. Any fu-ll-time employee who spends 100% of their time on technology is 1.0 FTE.

 

7. Question: Do Question D-10 and Question F-2 of  refer to the FTE count for staff as of the date the portal opens (February 6, 2017) or the date the portal closes (October 16, 2017)?

 Answer: The FTE count should be as of the date the survey is submitted.

 

8.  Question: Where would a district find its tech plan survey after it has been approved by NYSED?

Answer: The district will find its 2017 tech plan survey in its outbox after the survey has been submitted to NYSED or approved by NYSED. The District will also find its approved 2017 survey in its outbox.